BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC:
ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM


ANAMOLISA

HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2

INSIDE OUT

MINIONS

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE

THE GOOD DINOSAUR

THE PEANUTS MOVIE


ANOMALISA
PARAMOUNT ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: 
Charlie Kaufman 
Duke Johnson
PRODUCED BY: 
Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Rosa Tran, Dino Stamatopoulos 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Aaron Glascock, 
Christopher S. Aud 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Christopher S. Aud 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Ezra Dweck 
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
Aaron Glascock
Christopher S. Aud 
FOLEY ARTIST: 
Marko A. Costanzo 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
RE-RECORDING MIXERs:

Aaron Glascock
Christopher S. Aud

ADR MIXERS:
Jason Oliver
Tami Treadwell


Hotel Transylvania 2
SONY PICTURES ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: 
Genndy Tartikovsky 
PRODUCED BY: 
Michelle Murdocca, Skye Lyons, Robert Covert, Adam Sandler 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Geoffrey Rubay 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
James Morioka 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Curt Schulkey 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Sarah Monat 
Robin Harlan 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Ryan Collins 
John Dunn 
Alec Rubay 
Jon Wakeham 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: 
Bernard Weiser, 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Andrew Dorfman 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Tanya Hill 
Lodge Worster 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:

Michael Semanick
Tom Johnson
ADR MIXER:
Howard London
Foley Mixer 
Randy Singer
MIX TECH:
Fred Peck
ADR VOICE CASTING: 
Caitlyn McKenna
COMPOSER:
Mark Mothersbaugh
POST SUPERVISOR:
Jessica Smialek
HEAD OF POST:
Matt Davis
PICTURE EDITORS:
Catherine Apple
Margaret Holzendorf 


INSIDE OUT
DISNEY

DIRECTED BY: 
Pete Docter
PRODUCED BY: 
Jonas Rivera

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Shannon Mills 
Ren Klyce  
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Daniel Laurie 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Stephen M. Davis 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Ren Klyce
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
John Roesch 
Alyson Dee Moore 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
David C Hughes 
Malcolm Fife
Jeremy Bowker
FOLEY EDITOR: 
Tom Brennan


ADDITIONAL CREW
FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 

Coya Elliot
SOUND DEISGN ASSISTANT:
Nia Hansen 
DIALOGUE MIXERS: 
Doc Kane
Vince Caro 
FOLEY MIXER:
Mary Jo Lang
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Michael Semanick
Tom Johnson
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Tony Sereno
MINIONS
UNIVERSAL

DIRECTED BY: 
Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin
PRODUCED BY: 
Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Dennis Leonard 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Christopher Scarabosio 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Sean England 
Ronnie Pitman 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Jeremy Bowker 
Luke Dunn-Gielmuda 
Josh Gold
ADR EDITOR: 
Marilyn McCoppen
FOLEY EDITORS: 
E Larry Oatfield
Brian Chumney
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Slamm Andrews

ADDITIONAL CREW
SUPERVISING ASSISTANT EDITOR: 

Jonathan Greber
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Qianbaihui Yang 
FOLEY MIXER:
Corey Tyler 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Gary A Rizzo
Christopher Scarabosio


SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
AARDMAN ANIMATIONS

DIRECTED BY:
Mark Burton, Richard Starzack
PRODUCED BY: 
Oliver Courson, Ronald Halpern, Peter Lord, Nick Park, David Sproxton

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Anthony Bayman
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Adrian Rhodes 
FOLEY ARTIST:
Julien Pirrie
FOLEY EDITOR:
Mathias Schuster
MUSIC EDITORS: 
John Warhurst
Kristy Whalley
 
ADDITIONAL CREW :
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:

Peter Warnock
ADR MIXER:
Peter Gleaves
RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Anthony Bayman


THE GOOD DINOSAUR
DISNEY

DIRECTED BY: 
Peter Sohn
PRODUCED BY: 
Denise Ream 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Shannon Mills
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:  
Daniel Laurie 
SOUND DESIGNER:
Craig Berkey  
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
John Roesch 
Ronnie Brown 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Josh Gol,
J.R. Grubbs 
Nia Hansen
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Erich Stratmann 

ADDITIONAL CREW
ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:

Steve Orlando
DIALOGUE MIXERS: 
Vince Caro
Doc Kane 
FOLEY MIXER: 
Kyle Rochlin
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Michael Semanick
Tom Johnson
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Tony Sereno
SOUND APPRENTICE: 
Samson Neslund 

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: 
Steve Martino
PRODUCED BY: 
Paul Feig, Bryan Schulz, Craig Schulz, Michael J Travers 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE 
Randy Thom, MPSE 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Pascal Garneau 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Fernando Bos 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Randy Thom, MPSE 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Sean England 
Ronnie Brown
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Jeremy Bowker 
Mac Smith 
Dmitri A. Makarov 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
Cheryl Nardi
FOLEY EDITOR: 
Kim Patrick
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Ted Caplan
Terry Wilson 

ADDITIONAL CREW
SUPERVISING ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 

Leff Lefferts 
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Richard Gould
APPRENTICE SOUND EDITOR:
Jamie Branquinho
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Randy Thom, MPSE
Lora Hirschberg
ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Leff Lefferts
ADR MIXERS: 
Charlene Richards-Steele
Bill Higley
ADR RECORDISTS: 
David Betancourt
Christine Sirois 
GROUP VOICE CASTING: 
Holly Dorff
INTERN EDITORS: 
Devon Kelley
Sharon Duncalf
MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
John Houlihan


BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC:
DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM


A FASTER HORSE

AMY

BEST OF ENEMIES

KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK

RACING EXTINCTION

THE WRECKING CREW

WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM

A FASTER HORSE
WHITE HORSE PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
David Gelb
PRODUCED BY: 
Ross Girard

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Mark Stoeckinger 
Luke Gibleon 
SOUND EDITORS: 
Will Digby
Filippa Nilsson 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
Cliff Lattimer 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Rick Zeigler 

ADDITIONAL CREW
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 

Tim Hoogenakker
RECORDIST:
Charlie Campagna 

AMY

DIRECTED BY:
Asif Kapadia
PRODUCED BY: 
James Gay-Rees 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Andy Shelley 
Stephen Griffiths 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Barnaby Smyth 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Robin Whittaker
John Kurlander 

ADDITIONAL CREW
EDITOR:

Chris King 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Dafydd Archard
Tim Cavagin
COMPOSER:
Antonio Pinto

BEST OF ENEMIES
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville
PRODUCED BY: 
Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Pete Horner
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Al Nelson
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Andre Zweers 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
RE-RECORDING MIXER:

Pete Horner 

KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK
HBO

DIRECTED BY: 
Brett Morgen,
PRODUCED BY: 
Brett Morgen, Danielle Renfrew Behrens

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Cameron Frankley, 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: 
Dan Kenyon
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Jon Michaels, 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
EDITOR: 

Joe Beshenkovsky
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Steve Pederson
Cameron Frankley
MIX TECHS: 
Unsun Song
Mark Purcell
Phil Lee
EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS:
Frances Bean Cobain
David Byrnes
Lawrence Mestel
ANIMATION: 
Stefan Nadelman
Hisko Hulsing 

RACING EXTINCTION
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

DIRECTED BY:
Louie Psihoyos,
PRODUCED BY: 
Olivia Ahnemann, Fisher Stevens

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Tim Nielsen 
Christopher Barnett 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Liz Gallacher
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Tim Nielsen, 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Dennie Thorpe 
Jana Vance 
Frank Rinella
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: 
Jon Borland 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Arthur Pingrey, 

ADDITIONAL CREW
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
Jon Greber 
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Christopher Barnett
Tim Nielsen
FOLEY RECORDIST:
Chris Manning 


THE WRECKING CREW
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Chris Hope, Jon Leonoudakis
PRODUCED BY: 
Denny Tedesco, Suzie Tedesco, Damon Tedesco, Claire Scanlon 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Bob Bronow, MPSE 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Bob Bronow, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW:
RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Bob Bronow, MPSE
EDITOR:
Claire Scanlon


WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: 
Liz Garbus
PRODUCED BY: 
Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Lisa Simone Kelly

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Tony Volante, 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:  
Tony Volante 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Dan Timmons 
Josh Pearson
MUSIC EDITORS:
Dan Timmons
Josh Pearson 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
RE-RECORDING MIXER:

Tony Volante
EDITOR:
Joshua Pearson

WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM
NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: 
Evgeny Afineevsky
PRODUCED BY: 
Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Oleg Kulchytskyi, 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Maxim Skorupskij, 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
Vadim Stolyar
FOLEY EDITOR: 
Maxim Skorupskij

ADDITIONAL CREW
PICURE EDITOR:

Will Znidaric
COMPOSER: 
Jasha Klebe
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Oleg Kulchytskyi
SOUND MIXERS: 
Mykhailo Zakytskyi
Mariia Nesterenko
SCORE MIXER: 
John Witt Chapman
TECHNICAL SCORE ENGINEER: 
Steve Pagano
ADDITIONAL MUSIC: 
Edvin Marton
SCORE PRODUCTION CONSULTANT: 
Kelly Johnson 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC:
FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

DIAS DE GRACIA

NORTHMEN – A VIKING SAGA

SON OF SAUL

UNFREEDOM


DIAS DE GRACIA
CINEMA LIBRE STUDIO

DIRECTED BY:
EVERARDO GOUT 
PRODUCED BY: 
EVERARDO GOUT, LEOPOLDO GOUT, LAURENT PETIN, OZCAR RAMIREZ GONZALEZ 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
FREDERIC LE LOUET 
ENRIQUE GREINER 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: 
ERIC DOUNCE 
EDUARDO CASTILLO 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
ERIC DOUNCE 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR:
LAURENT CHASSAIGNE 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
FREDERIC LE LOUET 
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
FREDERIC LE LOUET 
ENRIQUE GREINER 
FOLEY ARTIST: 
GADOU NAUDIN
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
CEDRIC DENOOZ 
FREDERIC DEVANLAY 
ERIC DOUNCE 
DIANA FONSECA 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
EDUARDO CASTILLO, 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
CEDRIC DENOOZ 
EMMANUEL GUIOT 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 

VINCENT ARNARDI
JULIEN PEREZ
EDITOR: 
HERVE SCHNEID
COMPOSERS: 
NICK CAVE
WARREN ELLIS
ATTICUS ROSS
LEOPOLD ROSS
CLAUDIA SAME
SHIGERU UMEBAYASHI
CINEMATOGRAPHER: 
LUIS DAVID SANSANS
SOUND MIX TECHNICIAN: 
BENJAMIN LECUYER
SOUND MIXER: 
FERNANDO CAMARA


NORTHMEN-A VIKING SAGA
ANCHOR BAY ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: 
Claudio Fäh
PRODUCED BY:
Karin G. Dietrich, Ralph S. Dietrich, Daniel Hoeltschi, Frank Kaminski 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Markus Glunz 
Peter Staubli 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Felix Andriessens, 
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
Benjamin Krbetschek 
Christoph Ulbich 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Michael Stancyk
Max Bauer 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Laura Plock 
Dietrich Körner 
David Rusitschka 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
Dominik Schleier 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Jonathan Feurich, 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 

Michael Riedmiller
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Thomas Kalbér 


SON OF SAUL
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

DIRECTED BY: 
Laszlo Nemes
PRODUCED BY: 
Gabor Sipos, Gabor Rajna

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Tamas Zanyi, 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Tamas Zanyi
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Tamas Zanyi 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Tamas Zanyi, 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Tamas Beke 
Tamas Zanyi 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Tamas Zanyi 
Tamas Szekely
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Tamas Zanyi 

UNFREEDOM
DARK FRAMES

DIRECTED BY:
Raj Amit Kumar
PRODUCED BY: 
Raj Amit Kumar

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Resul Pookutty, MPSE 
Amrit Pritam Dutta 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: 
Resul Pookutty,MPSE 
VijayKumar Mahadevaiah
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Resul Pookutty,MPSE 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Vijayakumar Mahadevaiah 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Wayne Sharp 
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
Resul Pookutty,MPS
Amrit Pritam Dutta 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Karnail Singh Virdi 
Sajjan Chowdhry 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Vijayakumar Mahadevaiah 
Arunav Dutta 
Sampat Alvar
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS:
Racchit Malhotra
Arvind Vijaykumar 
FOLEY EDITOR:
Varun Visoi

ADDITIONAL CREW 
ADR MIXER:
Angelo Panetta
Siara Spreen

BEST SOUND EDITING:
FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – DIALOGUE / ADR


BRIDGE OF SPIES

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

ROOM

SICARIO

STAR WARS:  THE FORCE AWAKENS

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

THE MARTIAN

THE REVENANT


BRIDGE OF SPIES
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Steven Spielberg
PRODUCED BY: 
Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Mocosko Krieger

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Richard Hymns 
Gary Rydstrom 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Brian Chumney 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Steve Slanec 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
ADR MIXERS:

Doc Kane
Matt Dawson
Bobby Johanson
Howard London
ADR RECORDISTS:
Jeff Gersh
Michael Rivera
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Andy Nelson
Gary Rydstrom
SUPERVISING ASSISTANT:
Jeremy Molod
SOUND MIXER:
Drew Kunin
BOOM OPERATOR:
Michael Scott 


MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: 
George Miller
PRODUCED BY: 
Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Mark Mangini 
Scott Hecker 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: 
Kira Roessle, 
Mark Franken MPSE 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Wayne Pashley MPSE 
DIALOGUE EDITORS: 
Sonal Joshi
Danielle Weisner
ADR EDITORS: 
Yulia Akerholt
Derryn Pasquill
Ines Richter
Mia Stewart
Beth Bezzina
Michael McGill
Curt Schulkey 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 

Pernell Salinas 
ADR MIXERS: 
Daniel Brown
Diego Ruiz
Thomas O’Connell
Nick Kray
VOCAL SOUND DESIGN: 
David White
LARGE CROWD EDITING: 
Peter Miller
LARGE CROWD RECORDIST: 
Chris Ward
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Chris Jenkins
Steve Maslow
Greg Rudloff

ROOM
A24

DIRECTED BY: 
Lenny Abrahamson,
PRODUCED BY: 
Ed Guiney, David Gross

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Niall Brady 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: 
Niall Brady 
Peter Blayney 

ADDITIONAL CREW
ADR MIXERS:

Howard London
Bill Higley
Jon Vogl
Devin Doucette
Adam Davidson
LOCATION RECORDISTS: 
Eric Fitz
Stephen Marian
SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Steve Fanagan
Ken Galvin
SOUND DESIGN: 
Steve Fanagan 
EDITOR:
Nathan Nugent
COMPOSER: 
Stephen Rennicks 

SICARIO
LIONSGATE

DIRECTED BY:
Denis Villenueve
PRODUCED BY:  
Basil Iwanyk, Erika Lee, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Ellen H. Schwartz, John H. Starke, Edward L. McDonnell

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Alan Murray
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR:
Curt Schulkey 
DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Matthew E. Taylor
ADR EDITOR:
Kevin R.W. Murray

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ADR MIXERS:

Thomas J. O’Connell
Chris Navarro
Roy Machado
Tor McAffee
Michael Miller
Jason Oliver
ADR RECORDIST:
Ryan Young
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
John Reitz
Tom Ozanich

 


STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
J.J. Abrams,
PRODUCED BY: 
J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Matthew Wood 
David Acord 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: 
Cheryl Nardi 
Brad Semenoff 
ADR EDITOR:
Richard Quinn

ADDITIONAL CREW
ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Coya Elliott
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
James Spencer 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Andy Nelson
Christopher Scarabosio
ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Juan Peralta
Nathan Nance
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Tony Villaflor
ADR MIXER: 
Mark DiSimone
PRODUCTION MIXER: 
Stuart Wilson
ADR MIXER: 
Charleen Steeves 


STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
F. Gary Gray 
PRODUCED BY: 
Scott Bernstein

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Mark Stoeckinger 
Greg Hedgepath 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Michele Perrone 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Bobbi Banks
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: 
Laura Graham 
Kerry Williams 
DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Daniel Irwin 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ASSISTANT EDITOR: 

Mark Coffey
GROUP SOUND RECORDIST:
Charlie Campagna 
ADR MIXERS:
Jason Dotts
Bobby Johansen
Chris Navarro
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Frank A. Montaño
Jon Taylor


THE MARTIAN
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Ridley Scott
PRODUCED BY: 
Mark Huffam, Michael Schaefer, Simon Kinberg

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Oliver Tarney 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: 
Rachael Tate 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
Nick Del-Molino 
ADR MIXERS:
Judah Getz
Chris Navarro
ADR RECORDISTS:
Ferenc Lukacs
Benjamin McCulloch
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Paul Massey
Mark Taylor
PICTURE EDITOR:
Pietro Scalia


THE REVENANT
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Alejandro G. Iñárritu
PRODUCED BY: 
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Martín Hernández 
Randy Thom, MPSE
Lon Bender, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Lisa J. Levine
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: 
Shane Hayes
Paul Hackner
DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Dror Mohar
Larry Kemp 
Brian Chumney 
John Stuver 
Chris Welch  
ADR EDITORS: 
Laura Graham  
Michelle Perrone 
Julie Feiner 
Greg Brown 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ADR MIXERS:
Michael Miller
Chris Navarro
Jeff Gomillion
ADR RECORDISTS:
Aiden Ramos
Nick Jimenez
Kathleen Edwards
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Frank Montaño
Jon Taylor


 
BEST SOUND EDITING:
FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – FX/FOLEY


ANT-MAN

JURASSIC WORLD

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

SICARIO

SOUTHPAW

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

THE MARTIAN

THE REVENANT


ANT-MAN
WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Peyton Reed,
PRODUCED BY: 
Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Shannon Mills 
Daniel Laurie 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Jim Likowski
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
David Farmer 
David Hughes 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Dan O’Connell 
John Cucci 
Sean England
Ronni Brown 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Josh Gold 
Jack Whittaker 
Robert Kellough
Nia Hansen 
Jeremy Bowker
FOLEY EDITOR: 
Dee Selby

ADDITIONAL CREW:
FIRST ASSISTANT: 
Ryan Frias
SECOND ASSISTANT:
Samson Neslund
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Juan Peralta
Tom Johnson
FOLEY MIXERS: 
James Ashwill
Frank Aglieri-Rinella 
RE-RECORDING MIX TECHNICIAN: 
Steve Schatz


JURASSIC WORLD
UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Colin Trevorrow
PRODUCED BY: 
Patrick Crowley , Frank Marshall

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Al Nelson 
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Nia Hansen
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Al Nelson 
Pete Horner 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Jana Vance 
Dennie Thorpe 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Scott Guitteau 
Benjamin A. Burtt 
Pascal Garneau 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
SUPERVISING ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
Steve Orlando
CONSULTING SOUND DESIGNER:
Gary Rydstrom 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Christopher Boyes
Pete Horner
ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Juan Peralta
Tony Villaflore
FOLEY MIXER: 
Chris Manning
COMPOSER: 
Michael Giacchino 


MAD MAX - FURY ROAD
WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: 
George Miller
PRODUCED BY: 
Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Mark Mangini 
Scott Hecker
Wayne Pashley 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Stuart Morton
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
David White 
Julian Slater 
FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Simpson
Blair Slater 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Fabian Sanjurjo 
Cate Cahill 
Chris Aud 
Chuck Michael 
Rick Lisle
Andrew Miller
Emma Mitchell
Alicia Slusarski
Mario Gabrielli
Nigel Christensen
Phil Barrie
Michael Mitchell
Jared Dwyer 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS: 

Mia Stewart
Pernell Salinas
Ines Richter
Beth Bezzina
Tara Webb
Derryn Pasquill
FOLEY MIXERS:
Ryan Squiers
Blair Slater
FOLEY RECORDIST:
Duncan McCallister

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Chris Jenkins
Gregg Rudloff
CROWDS:
Peter Miller
Chris Ward
PRE-MIXING: 
Peter Purcell
Greg Fitzgerald


SICARIO
LIONSGATE

DIRECTED BY:
Denis Villenueve
PRODUCED BY:  
Basil Iwanyk, Erika Lee, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Ellen H. Schwartz, John H. Starke, Edward L. McDonnell

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Alan Murray 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Christopher Flick
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Tom Ozanich 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Dan O’Connell
John Cucchi 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Bub Asman 
Jason King 
Roland Thai
Kevin Murray

ADDITIONAL CREW:
FOLEY MIXERS:
Blake Collins
Roberto Dominguez
Richard Duarte
John Guetner
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
John Reitz
Tom Ozanich


SOUTHPAW

DIRECTED BY: 
Antoine Fuqua
PRODUCED BY: 
Alan Riche, Peter Riche, Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:

Mandell Winter 
David Esparza
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
John Sanacore
SOUND DESIGNER: 
David Esparza 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Amy Kane 
Anita Cannella 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: 
Ryan Collins 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
EDITOR:
John Refuoa
ADDITIONAL EDITOR: 
William Paley
FIRST ASSISTANT EDITOR: 
Rowan Maher
ASSISTANT EDITOR: 
Matt Evans
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Dan Leahy
Steve Pederson
SOUND MIXER: 
Ed Novick
FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
Eryne Prine 


STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
J.J Abrams,
PRODUCED BY: 
J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Matthew Wood 
David Acord 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR:
Frank Rinella
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
Ben Burtt 
Gary Rydstrom 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Andrea Gard 
Ronni Brown
Jana Vance
Kim Patrick
Dennie Thorpe
Margie O’Malley 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
E.J. Holowicki 
Teresa Eckton
FOLEY EDITORS: 
Dee Selby
Jon Borland
Kevin Sellers

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Coya Elliot
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
James Spencer
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Andy Nelson
Christopher Scarabosio
ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Juan Peralta
Nathan Nance
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Tony Villaflor
FOLEY MIXER: 
Chris Manning
PRODUCTION MIXER: 
Stuart Wilson 

THE MARTIAN
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Ridley Scott
PRODUCED BY: 
Mark Huffam, Michael Schaefer, Simon Kinberg

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Oliver Tarney
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Hugo Adams
SOUND DESIGNERS:
Oliver Tarney 
Michael Fentum 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Andrea King 
Jack Stew 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
James Harrison 
Mark Taylor

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 

Nick Del-Molino
FOLEY MIXER: 
Adam Fil Méndez 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Paul Massey
Mark Taylor


The Revenant
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Alejandro González Iñárritu 
PRODUCED BY: 
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Martín Hernández 
Randy Thom, MPSE
Lon Bender, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Jon Title 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Geordy Sincavage 
ADDITIONAL SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Todd Toon, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Mark Larry
Dino DiMuro
Adam Kopald
Pernell L. Salinas
Bill Dean
D. Chris Smith, MPSE
Hector Gika
David McMoyler
Stephen Robinson
FOLEY EDITOR:
Nancy MacCleod
Ryan Wassil
Aran Tanchum
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Katy Rose
Gretchen Thoma

Rick Owens
Vincent Guisetti
Catherine Harper
Gregg Barbanell
Andrea Gard

ADDITIONAL CREW
ASSISTANT EDITORS:

Ryan Meadows
Luke Gibleon
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
 Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montano
Randy Thom, MPSE
ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Leff Lefferts
Brandon Proctor
FOLEY MIXERS:
Frank Rinella
Geordy Sincavage


BEST SOUND EDITING:
FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE


CREED

JUPITER ASCENDING

JURASSIC WORLD

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

THE MARTIAN

THE REVENANT

CREED
WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: 
Ryan Coogler
PRODUCED BY: 
Sylvester Stallone, Irwin Winkler, Charles Winkler, Robert Chartoff 

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITOR: 

Ronald Webb 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 

Steve Boeddeker
MUSIC SCORING MIXER: 
Chris Fogel 
COMPOSER:
Ludwig Göransson
MUSIC SUPERVISORS: 
Gabe Hilfer 
Lori Silfen 
Erin Scully
COMPOSER’S ASSISTANT: 
Joe Shirley
MUSIC SCORING MIXER: 
Chris Fogel 
PICTURE EDITORS: 
Michael Shawver
Claudia Castello

JUPITER ASCENDING:
WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: 
Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
PRODUCED BY: 
Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, Grant Hill

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 

Paul Apelgren 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Daniel Pinder MPSE
Alex Levy MPSE 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
COMPOSER: 

Michael Giacchino
MUSIC SCORING MIXER: 
Joel Iwataki
RECORDIST:
Vincent Cirilli
ASSISTANT SCORING ENGINEER: 
Lewis Jones
MUSIC CONSULTANT: 
Ethan Stoller
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Dane Davis 
EDITOR: 
Alexander Berner


JURASSIC WORLD
UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Colin Trevorrow
PRODUCED BY: 
Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall, Steven Spielberg 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Paul Apelgren 
Alex Levy, MPSE 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
COMPOSER: 

Michael Giacchino
THEME MUSIC:
John Williams
ASSISTANT MUSIC EDITOR: 
Warren Brown
MUSIC SCORING MIXER: 
Joel Iwataki
RECORDIST:
Vincent Cirilli
MUSIC MIX RECORDIST: 
Tom Hardisty
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Pete Horner
Christopher Boyes
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle 
Al Nelson

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: 
George Miller
PRODUCED BY:
George Miller, Doug Mitchell, P.J. Voeten

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Bob Badami 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Ryan Rubin
Katrina Schiller
Alex Gibson 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 

Chris Jenkins
Greg Rudloff
COMPOSER:
Tom Holkenberg 


MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION
PARAMOUNT PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Christopher McQuarrie
PRODUCED BY:
Tom Cruise, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk, Don Granger 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 

John Finklea 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Simon Changer 
Michael Higham 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
COMPOSER: 

Joe Kraemer
PRESIDENT OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES MUSIC: 
Randy Spendlove
ORCHESTRATOR:
Matt Dunkley
HEAD COPYIST: 
David Hage
MIXER: 
Casey Stone
MUSIC CONTRACTOR:
Isobel Griffiths
ASSISTANT MUSIC CONTRACTOR:
Lucy Whalley
CONCERTMASTER: 
Everton Nelson
ADDITIONAL MUSIC MIXER: 
Jason Elliott
MUSIC MIXING ASSISTANT: 
Andy Cook
STUDIO ASSISTANT: 
Rowan McIntosh
COMPOSER’S ASSISTANT:
Ian Arber
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Prestwood Smith
Gilbert Lake
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
James Mather

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY:
JJ Abrams
PRODUCED BY: 
Kathleen Kennedy, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:

Ramiro Belgardt
MUSIC EDITOR:
Paul Apelgren 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
COMPOSER:

John Williams
SCORE ENGINEER/SCORE MIXER: 
Shawn Murphy
SCORING EDITOR: 
Robert Wolff
MUSIC CONSULTANTS: 
Paul Apelgren
Chris Westlake 
SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Andy Nelson
Chistopher Scarabosio

THE MARTIAN
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Ridley Scott
PRODUCED BY: 
Simon Kinberg, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam, Ridley Scott 

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITORS: 

Tony Lewis 
Richard Whitfield 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
COMPOSER: 

Harry Gregson-Williams
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Paul Massey
Mark Taylor
SCORING MIXER:  
Pete Cobbin 
PICTURE EDITOR: 
Pietro Scalia

THE REVENANT
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Alejandro Iñárritu
PRODUCED BY:
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon 

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITORS: 

Joseph Debeasi 
Richard Henderson
Martin Hernandez
Steven Saltzman
Curt Sobel
Terry Wilson 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
COMPOSERS:

Ryuichi Sakamoto
Alva Noto
Bryce Dessner
POST SUPERVISOR:
Valerie Veras 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Frank Montaño
Jon Taylor
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Martín Hernández 
Randy Thom, MPSE
Lon Bender, MPSE


BEST SOUND EDITING:
FEATURE FILM – MUSIC in a MUSICAL


LOVE & MERCY

PITCH PERFECT 2

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

LOVE & MERCY
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS

DIRECTED BY: 
BILL POHLAD
PRODUCED BY: 
BILL POHLAD, CLAIRE RUDNICK POLSTEIN, JOHN WELLS 

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Nicholas Renbeck 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 

Chris Jenkins
Eugene Gearty
COMPOSER:
Atticus Ross
PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER: 
Edward Tise
PICTURE EDITOR: 
Dino Jonsäter
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Samuel Miille
SCORE RECORDING ASSISTANT: 
Nicholas Chuba
SUPERVISING MUSIC CONSULTANT: 
Darian Sahanaja
TECHNICAL ENGINEERING STUDIO CONSULTANT: 
Mark Linett
PRODUCTION EXECTUTIVE AT RIVER ROAD: 
Andrew Golov
POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR: 
Gerry Robert Byrne
MUSIC: 
Brian Wilson


PITCH PERFECT 2
UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Elizabeth Banks
PRODUCED BY: 
Paul Brooks, Elizabeth Banks, Max Handelman

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 

Amanda Goodpaster 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Brett Pierce

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
EXECUTIVE MUSIC PRODUCERS: 

Julia Michels
Julianne Jordan
COMPOSER:
Mark Mothersbaugh
VOCAL PRODUCER: 
Harvey Mason Jr
VOCAL ARRANGER AND PRODUCER: 
Alana Da Fonseca
MUSICAL DIRECTOR/VOCAL PRODUCERS: 
Ed Boyer
Deke Sharon
VOCAL CONTRACTOR:
Jasper Randall
MUSIC COORDINATORS: 
Justine von Winterfeldt
Amanda Kreig Thomas
MUSIC EXECTUTIVE UNIVERSAL PICTURES: 
Angela Leus
FILM EDITOR: 
Craig Alpert

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
F. Gary Grey
PRODUCED BY:
Ice Cube, Dr Dre, Scott Bernstein

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITORS: 

Jason Ruder 
Bryan Lawson 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
SONGS/TEMP SCORE: 

Jason Ruder
SCORING EDITOR: 
Bryan Lawson
ASSISTANT/ADDITIONAL MUSIC EDITOR: 
Christopher Kaller 
RE-RECORDING MUSIC MIXER: 
Jon Taylor
COMPOSER:
Joe Trapanese
MUSIC PRODUCER: 
Harvey Mason Jr
MUSIC SUPERVISOR: 
Jojo Villanueva 
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Mark Stoekinger, MPSE
Gregory Hedgepath, MPSE