63rd MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV ANIMATION

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
“ANNIHILATION EARTH”
NICKELODEON

DIRECTED BY: 
Sebastian Montes, Alan Wan
PRODUCED BY: 
Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton, 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Jeff Shiffman MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Elliot Herman 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Roger Pallan 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Alex Ullrich
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Jeff Shiffman MPSE 
Jessey Drake MPSE 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
Anna Adams 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
D.J. Lynch
FOLEY MIXER: 
John Sanacore
ADR MIXERS: 
Justin Brinsfield
Matt Corey
COMPOSER:
Sebastian Evans 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM

INDIA’S DAUGHTER

PBS

DIRECTED BY:
 Leslee Udwin, 
PRODUCED BY: 
Leslee Udwin

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Resul Pookutty,MPSE 
Amrit Pritam 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Resul Pookutty,MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Vijaykumar Mahadevayah 
SOUND DESIGNERS:
Resul Pookutty,MPSE 
Amrit Pritam 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Karnail Singh 
Sajjan Choudhary 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Vijaykumar Mahadevaya 
Sampath Alwar 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: 
Sampat Alwar, 
MUSIC EDITOR:
Krsna Solo, 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
MIXER:
Sinoy Joseph
EDITOR:
Anuradha Singh
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER: 
Riddhi Jha
COMPOSER:
Krsna Solo 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM

THE SPYMASTERS: CIA IN THE CROSSHAIRS
SHOWTIME

DIRECTED BY: 
Jules Naudet, Gedeon Naudet
PRODUCED BY: 
Susan Zirinksy, Al Briganti, Chris Whipple, James Stolz, Mead Stone 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Mead Stone
Jason Schmidt
Gary Winter

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
COMPOSER: 

Richard Fiocca
MIXER:
Zachary Wind 

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM

INSIDE OUT

DISNEY

DIRECTED BY: 
Pete Docter
PRODUCED BY: 
Jonas Rivera

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Shannon Mills 
Ren Klyce  
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Daniel Laurie 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Stephen M. Davis 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Ren Klyce
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
John Roesch 
Alyson Dee Moore 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
David C Hughes 
Malcolm Fife
Jeremy Bowker
FOLEY EDITOR: 
Tom Brennan

ADDITIONAL CREW
FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 

Coya Elliot
SOUND DEISGN ASSISTANT:
Nia Hansen 
DIALOGUE MIXERS: 
Doc Kane
Vince Caro 
FOLEY MIXER:
Mary Jo Lang
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Michael Semanick
Tom Johnson
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Tony Sereno

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM

KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK

HBO

DIRECTED BY: 
Brett Morgen,
PRODUCED BY: 
Brett Morgen, Danielle Renfrew Behrens

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Cameron Frankley, 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: 
Dan Kenyon
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Jon Michaels, 

ADDITIONAL CREW 
EDITOR: 

Joe Beshenkovsky
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Steve Pederson
Cameron Frankley
MIX TECHS: 
Unsun Song
Mark Purcell
Phil Lee
EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS:
Frances Bean Cobain
David Byrnes
Lawrence Mestel
ANIMATION: 
Stefan Nadelman
Hisko Hulsing 
 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS

FULFILLMENT

DIRECTED BY: 
Rhiannon Evans
PRODUCED BY: 
Alexandra Breede 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Matis Rei
FOLEY ARTIST: 
Matis Rei
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Filip Sijanec 


BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)

JOY RIDE-PREQUAL

LEMONADE FILMS

DIRECTED BY: 
Ozan Byron
PRODUCED BY: 
Ted Herman, Trevor Cawood, Daryll Merchant, Jeremy Jones 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Charles Deenen 
SOUND DESIGNERS:
Csaba Wagner
Charles Deenen 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR:
Braden Parkes 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Charles Deenen
SOUND EDITOR:
Colin Hart
 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
COMPOSER 

Joshua Crispin 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: GAME CINEMATICS

HALO 5 
“GUARDIANS”

MICROSOFT STUDIOS

DIRECTED BY: 
Josh Holmes, Brien Goodrich
PRODUCED BY:
Mary Olsen 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Bryan Watkins 
Mitchell Osias 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Christopher Cody Flick
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Goeun Lee 
AUDIO DIRECTOR: 
Sotaro Tojima, 
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
Kyle Fraser 
Robbie Elias 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
John Roesch 
Alyson Moore 
Shelly Roden
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Luis Galdames
Roland Thai 
Ken Kato 
Chase Thompson
Tom Ozanich

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ADR MIXERS: 

Alan Freedman
R. Dutch Hill
PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER:
Jim Morgan
FOLEY MIXER:
Kyle Rochlin
RECORDIST:
John Fasal
COMPOSER:
Kazuma Jinnouchi
VO DIRECTOR: 
Amanda Wyatt
VO ASSISTANT:
Pierce O’Toole
PROJECT MANAGER: 
Karen Fishman
PRODUTION COORDINATOR:
Emma Weston
CASTING DIRECTOR:
Jamie Mortellaro

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

TINKERBELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST

DISNEY

DIRECTED BY: 
Steve Loter
PRODUCED BY: 
Michael Wigert, John Lasseter

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Todd Toon, MPSE, 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Thomas Whiting, 
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 
Charles Martin Inouye 
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
Todd Toon, MPSE
Martyn Zub, MPSE
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
John Roesch 
Shelley Roden 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Martyn Zub, MPSE
Adam Kopald, MPSE 
Charles W. Ritter
Charlie Campagna
Pernell L. Salinas 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Jim Harrison
Dominick Certo
Tommy Holmes 

ADDITIONAL CREW
ORIGINAL DIALOGUE MIXER: 

Paul McGrath
ADR MIXER: 
Doc Kane
FOLEY MIXER: 
Kyle Rochlin
ADR RECORDIST: 
Jeanette Browning
SOUND EFFECTS RECORDIST:
Charlie Campagna
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
David E. Fluhr, CAS
Dean Zupancic
MIX TECH:
Scott Hinkley

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

ALL THE WILDERNESS

SUPER CRISPY ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY:
Michael Johnson
PRODUCED BY:
Andrea Sperling, Jonathan Schwartz  

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Steven Avila MPSE 
Trip Brock 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Ian Shedd 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Ben Whitver 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Sanaa Cannella
Matthew Salib 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Alexander Pugh MPS 
Rickley Dumm MPSE
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR:
Jackie Johnson
FOLEY EDITORS: 
Terry Boyd, Jr.
Matthew Salib 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Kenny Woods

ADDITIONAL CREW
FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
Jordan McClain
FOLEY MIXER: 
Terry Boyd, Jr.
STUDIO ENGINEER: 
Steve Utt
RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Andy Hay
MUSIC SUPERVISOR: 
Tiffany Andres 


BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: SPECIAL VENUE

JOURNEY TO SPACE

DIRECTED BY: 
Mark Krenzien
PRODUCED BY:
Don Kempf, Mark Kresser, Andy Wood, 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Brian Eimer
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Josh Vamos,
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Brian Eimer
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: 
Michael Bonini 
MUSIC EDITORS: 
Max Braverman 
Keith Munson 

ADDITIONAL CREW
ASSISTANT SFX AND FOLEY EDITOR: 

Alex Fowles 
POST AUDIO ASSISTANTS: 
Penny Eimer
Jessica Moniz 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

SON OF SAUL

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

DIRECTED BY: 
Laszlo Nemes
PRODUCED BY: 
Gabor Sipos, Gabor Rajna

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Tamas Zanyi, 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Tamas Zanyi
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Tamas Zanyi 
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Tamas Zanyi, 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Tamas Beke 
Tamas Zanyi 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Tamas Zanyi 
Tamas Szekely
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Tamas Zanyi 

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSIC

HOUSE OF CARDS

“CHAPTER 33”

DIRECTED BY: 
John Dahl 
PRODUCED BY: 
David Fincher, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Joshua Donen 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 

Jonathon Stevens 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Marie Ebbing 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
COMPOSER: 
Jeff Beal
MUSIC LICENSING: 
Drew Bayers
Jill Meyers
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Jeremy Molod
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Ren Klyce
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Nathan Nance
Scott Lewis 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSICAL

EMPIRE

“DIE BUT ONCE”
FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Mario Van Peebles 
PRODUCED BY: 
Lee Daniels, Danny Strong, Ilene Chaiken, Sanaa Hamri 

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITOR: 

Joshua Winget 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
EDITORS: 

Joe Leonard
James Stanton 
COMPOSER: 
Fil Eisler
MUSIC SUPERVISOR: 
Jen Ross
SCORE MIXER: 
Jim Hill
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Terry O’Bright
Nick Offord
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Craig Dillinger 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”
HBO

DIRECTED BY:
Miguel Sapochnik
PRODUCED BY: 
David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Tim Kimmel 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:  
Paul Bercovitch 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Tim Hands 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
ASSISTANT EDITORS: 

Pernell Salinas
Mark Coffey
PICTURE EDITOR: 
Tim Porter
LOOP GROUP SUPERVISOR: 
Louis Elman 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Onnalee Blank
Matthew Waters


BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”
HBO

DIRECTED BY:
Miguel Sapochnik,
PRODUCED BY: 
David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 

Tim Kimmel 
SOUND DESIGNER:
Paula Fairfield 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Brett Voss 
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Jeffrey Wilhoit, 
Dylan Wilhoit 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: 
Bradley Katona
FOLEY EDITOR:
Pernell Salinas
 
ADDITIONAL CREW:
ASSISTANT EDITOR: 

Mark Coffey
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Onnalee Blank
Matthew Waters
PICTURE EDITOR: 
Tim Porter 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSIC

SAINTS & STRANGERS
“NIGHT 2”
SONY PICTURES TELEVISION

DIRECTED BY: 
Ioanna Vassiliadis Willis
PRODUCED BY: 
Gina Matthews, Seth Fisher, Teri Weinberg, Grant Scharbo 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 

Del Spiva 
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Nicholas Fitzgerald

ADDITIONAL CREW:
COMPOSER:

Lorne Balfe
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Victor Ray Ennis
Kenneth L. Johnson 
EDITORS, NIGHT 1: 
STEVE POLIVKA
Steve Kemper 
EDITOR, NIGHT 2: 
JOHN CONIGLIO
MUSIC EDITORIAL PA: 
Jordan Spiva
VP TV MUSIC CREATIVE:
Tony Scudalari 


BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSICAL

TEEN BEACH 2

DISNEY

DIRECTED BY:
Jeffrey Hornaday
PRODUCED BY:
Gary Marsh, Michelle Manning, David Buelow

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: 

Amber Funk 
MUSIC EDITOR:
Sharyn Gersh, 

ADDITIONAL CREW:
COMPOSER:
David Lawrence
MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Steven Vincent
MUSIC TECHNICIANS: 
Richard Brown
Po Lin 
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Mark Friedgen
RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Scott Hinkley

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR

BESSIE

HBO

DIRECTED BY: 
Dee Rees
PRODUCED BY:
RON SCHMIDT  

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: 
Damian Volpe 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: 
Tony Martinez 
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: 
Mary Ellen Porto 
Brian Bowles 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Robert Fernandez
ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: 
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld
PRO TOOLS PLAYBACK MIXER: 
Mark Agostino
SOUND MIXER: 
Jim Emswiller
ADR MIXERS: 
Michael Miller
Dave Wilson
Greg Crawford
FILM EDITOR: 
Brian A. Kates
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: 
Eric McAllister 


BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY

TEXAS RISING 

NIGHT 4 “VENGENCE IS MINE”
A&E

DIRECTED BY:
Roland Joffe
PRODUCED BY: 
Leslie Greif

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

John Laing 
Thomas Bjelic 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Steve Baine
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Thomas Bjelic, 
FOLEY ARTIST: 
Simon Meilleur 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Tyler Witham
Mike Mancuso 
Adam Stein

ADDITIONAL CREW:
SFX MIXER: 

Brad Zoern
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Stephen Traub
Rudy Michael
LEAD DIALOGUE MIXER: 
Christian Cooke
PICTURE EDITOR: 
Don Cassidy
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Kevin Banks 

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY:
JJ Abrams
PRODUCED BY: 
Kathleen Kennedy, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:

Ramiro Belgardt
MUSIC EDITOR:
Paul Apelgren 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
COMPOSER:

John Williams
SCORE ENGINEER/SCORE MIXER: 
Shawn Murphy
SCORING EDITOR: 
Robert Wolff
MUSIC CONSULTANTS: 
Paul Apelgren
Chris Westlake 
SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Andy Nelson
Chistopher Scarabosio

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC in a MUSICAL

LOVE & MERCY

ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS

DIRECTED BY: 
BILL POHLAD
PRODUCED BY: 
BILL POHLAD, CLAIRE RUDNICK POLSTEIN, JOHN WELLS 

NOMINEES:
MUSIC EDITOR: 
Nicholas Renbeck 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 

Chris Jenkins
Eugene Gearty
COMPOSER:
Atticus Ross
PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER: 
Edward Tise
PICTURE EDITOR: 
Dino Jonsäter
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Samuel Miille
SCORE RECORDING ASSISTANT: 
Nicholas Chuba
SUPERVISING MUSIC CONSULTANT: 
Darian Sahanaja
TECHNICAL ENGINEERING STUDIO CONSULTANT: 
Mark Linett
PRODUCTION EXECTUTIVE AT RIVER ROAD: 
Andrew Golov
POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR: 
Gerry Robert Byrne
MUSIC: 
Brian Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – DIALOGUE / ADR

BRIDGE OF SPIES

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: 
Steven Spielberg
PRODUCED BY: 
Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Mocosko Krieger

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Richard Hymns 
Gary Rydstrom 
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Brian Chumney 
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: 
Steve Slanec 

ADDITIONAL CREW: 
ADR MIXERS:

Doc Kane
Matt Dawson
Bobby Johanson
Howard London
ADR RECORDISTS:
Jeff Gersh
Michael Rivera
RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Andy Nelson
Gary Rydstrom
SUPERVISING ASSISTANT:
Jeremy Molod
SOUND MIXER:
Drew Kunin
BOOM OPERATOR:
Michael Scott 


BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – FX/FOLEY

Mad Max – Fury Road
 and The Revenant (Tie)

MAD MAX - FURY ROAD
WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: 
George Miller
PRODUCED BY: 
Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 

Mark Mangini 
Scott Hecker
Wayne Pashley 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Stuart Morton
SOUND DESIGNERS: 
David White 
Julian Slater 
FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Simpson
Blair Slater 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: 
Fabian Sanjurjo 
Cate Cahill 
Chris Aud 
Chuck Michael 
Rick Lisle
Andrew Miller
Emma Mitchell
Alicia Slusarski
Mario Gabrielli
Nigel Christensen
Phil Barrie
Michael Mitchell
Jared Dwyer 

 

The Revenant
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: 
Alejandro González Iñárritu 
PRODUCED BY: 
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon 

NOMINEES:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: 
Martín Hernández 
Randy Thom, MPSE
Lon Bender, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: 
Jon Title 
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: 
Geordy Sincavage 
ADDITIONAL SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Todd Toon, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Mark Larry
Dino DiMuro
Adam Kopald
Pernell L. Salinas
Bill Dean
D. Chris Smith, MPSE
Hector Gika
David McMoyler
Stephen Robinson
FOLEY EDITOR:
Nancy MacCleod
Ryan Wassil
Aran Tanchum
FOLEY ARTISTS: 
Katy Rose
Gretchen Thoma

Rick Owens
Vincent Guisetti
Catherine Harper
Gregg Barbanell
Andrea Gard

ADDITIONAL CREW
ASSISTANT EDITORS:

Ryan Meadows
Luke Gibleon
RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
 Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montano
Randy Thom, MPSE
ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Leff Lefferts
Brandon Proctor
FOLEY MIXERS:
Frank Rinella
Geordy Sincavage

ADDITIONAL CREW:
ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS: 

Mia Stewart
Pernell Salinas
Ines Richter
Beth Bezzina
Tara Webb
Derryn Pasquill
FOLEY MIXERS:
Ryan Squiers
Blair Slater
FOLEY RECORDIST:
Duncan McCallister

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: 
Chris Jenkins
Gregg Rudloff
CROWDS:
Peter Miller
Chris Ward
PRE-MIXING: 
Peter Purcell
Greg Fitzgerald