FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

13TH

AMANDA KNOX

BEFORE THE FLOOD

PASSAGE TO MARS

THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK - THE TOURING YEARS

THE EAGLE HUNTRESS

THE IVORY GAME

THE MUSIC OF STRANGERS: YO-YO MA AND THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE

 

13TH
Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films

DIRECTED BY:
Ava DuVernay

PRODUCED BY:
Ava DuVernay
Howard Barish
Spencer Averick

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Tim Boggs

MUSIC EDITORS:
Julie Pearce
Lise Richardson

 

SOUND DESIGNER:
Jeffrey Perkins

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Alex Lee

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT EDITORS:
Deron Street
Damon Cahoon

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Jeffrey Perkins

 

AMANDA KNOX
Plus Pictures / Netflix

DIRECTED BY:
Rod Blackhurst
Brian McGinn

PRODUCED BY:
Mette Heide
Brian McGinn
Rod Blackhurst
Matthew Hamachek

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Chris Stangroom
Tom Paul

 

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Stephen C. Davies

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Diego Jimenez
Max Holland
Jesse Peterson
Oscar Convers

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Joanna Fang
Leslie Bloome
 
FOLEY EDITORS:
Ryan Collinson
Nicholas Seaman

SPECIAL THANKS

SOUND EDITING FACILITY:
HOBO

AUDIO POST PRODUCER/RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Tom Paul

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Coll Anderson

EDITOR:
Matthew Hamachek

SOUND MIXING FACILITY:
Gigantic Post

 

BEFORE THE FLOOD
RatPac Documentary Films / Insurgent Docs

DIRECTED BY:
Fisher Stevens

PRODUCED BY:
Leonardo DiCaprio
Trevor Davidoski
Jennifer Davisson Killoran
Zara Duffy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Allan Zaleski

 

SOUND DESIGNER:
Dave Patterson

 

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Larry Herman
Sylvia Menno

 

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Grant Elder

 

MUSIC EDITOR:
Ren Klyce

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Mogwai

LEAD COMPOSERS / EXECUTIVE MUSIC PRODUCERS
Trent Reznor
Atticus Ross

COMPOSER:
Gustavo Santaolalla

ASSISTANT MUSIC ENGINEER:
Dustin Mosely

APPRENTICE MUSIC EDITOR:
Nick Docter

 

PASSAGE TO MARS
Jules Vernes Adventures Productions

DIRECTED BY:
Jean-Christophe Jeauffre

PRODUCED BY:
Jean-Christophe Jeauffre
Frédéric Dieudonné

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Trip Brock, MPSE
Steven Avila, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Ian Shedd

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Ben Whitver
Shasha Dong

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Raymond Park
Peter Lago, MPSE
Alexander Pugh, MPSE
Jean-Christophe Jeauffre

 

FOLEY ARTIST:
Matthew Salib
Terry Boyd, Jr.

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Kelly Vandever

RECORDISTS:
Caleb Hollenback
Steve Utt

 

THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK - THE TOURING YEARS
Imagine Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Ron Howard

PRODUCED BY:
Nigel Sinclair
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Cameron Frankley
Jon Michaels

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Harrison Meyle

MUSIC EDITOR:
Melissa Muik

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Dan Kenyon
Will Digby

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Chris Jenkins
Cameron Frankley

MIX TECH:
Mark Purcell

SOUND ENGINEERS:
Ryan Murphy
Tony Pilkington

 

THE EAGLE HUNTRESS
Kissiki Film / Stacey Reiss Productions / 19340 Productions

DIRECTED BY:
Otto Bell

PRODUCED BY:
Otto Bell
Stacey Reiss
Sharon Chang

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Lewis Goldstein
Tom Ryan

SOUND DESIGNER:
Pierre Takal

 

FOLEY EDITOR:
Wen Hsuan Tseng

FOLEY ARTIST:
Shaun Brennan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Alex Soto

SPECIAL THANKS

SOUND MIXER:
Andrew Yarme

EDITOR:
Pierre Takal

POST-PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR:
Adam Sonnenfeld

 

THE IVORY GAME
Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions in association with Malaika Pictures and Appian Way

DIRECTED BY:
Richard Ladkani
Kief Davidson

PRODUCED BY:
Walter Köhler
Wolfgang Knöpfler
Kief Davidson
Leonardo DiCaprio

NOMINEES

SOUND SUPERVISOR:
Michael Plöderl
Thomas Kathriner

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Klaus Gartner

SOUND DESIGNER:
Bernhard Zorzi

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Bernd Dormayer

SPECIAL THANKS

LOCATION SOUND/SOUND MIXER:
Roland Winkler

RE-RECORDING ASSISTANT MIXER:
Matthias Ermert

SOUND POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR:
Eva Reithofer

PICTURE EDITOR:
Verena Schonauer

 

THE MUSIC OF STRANGERS: YO-YO MA AND THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE
Tremelo Productions, Participant Media

DIRECTED BY:
Morgan Neville

PRODUCED BY:
Caitrin Rogers
Morgan Neville

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Pete Horner

SOUND DESIGNER:
Al Nelson

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Andre Zweers

SPECIAL THANKS

PRODUCTION SOUND:
Dimitri Tisseyre

PRODUCTION SOUND:
Dennis Hamlin

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Kevin Bolen

EDITORS:
Jason Zeldes
Helen Kearns

SUPERVISING EDITOR:
Doug Blush

SOUND APPRENTICE:
Jordan Myers

 

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR

ELLE

NERUDA

THE HANDMAIDEN

THE KING'S CHOICE

TONI ERDMANN

UNDER THE SHADOW

 

ELLE
SBS PRODUCTIONS

DIRECTED BY:
Paul Verhoeven

PRODUCED BY:
Saïd Ben Saïd
Michel MERKT

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Alexis Place

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Katia Boutin

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Katia Boutin

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Gwennolé Le Borgne

 

NERUDA
Fabula, AZ Films, Funny Balloons, Setembro Cine

DIRECTED BY:
Pablo Larrain

PRODUCED BY:
Juan de Dios Larrain

NOMINEES

ADR EDITORS:
Toño Cubillo

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Ivo Moraga
Sebastián Esquivel

MUSIC EDITOR:
Hervé Schneid

SOUND DESIGNER:
Miguel Hormazábal

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Ivo Moraga

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING/ADR MIXER:
Pepe Pleguezuelos

ADR RECORDIST:
Alex Alcantara

EDITOR:
Hervac Schneid

MIXER:
Roberto Zuniga

PRODUCTION SOUND:
Ruben Piputto

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS:
Maclanie Akoka
Sebastiain Sepulveda

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITING:
Flora Zaghini

 

THE HANDMAIDEN
Moho Film & Yong Film

DIRECTED BY:
Chan Wook Park

PRODUCED BY:
Chan Wook Park
Syd Lim

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Chul Woo Moon

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Eun A Choi

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Min Kyung Cho
Yoon Sung Hong

FOLEY EDITOR:
Eun Jung Kim

FOLEY ARTIST:
Eun Jung Kim

SOUND DESIGNER:
Suk Won Kim

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Jung Ho Lee

 

THE KING'S CHOICE
Paradox AS

DIRECTED BY:
Erik Poppe

PRODUCED BY:
Finn Gjerdrum
Stein Kvae

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Christian Schaanning

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Ingela Jonsson
Espen Ronning

FOLEY ARTIST:
Lucas Nilsson

SOUND DESIGNER:
Christian Schaanning

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Fredrik Dalefjell
Erlend Hogstad
Jens Johansson

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Johan Söderqvist

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Hans Moller
Mattias Eklund

PICTURE EDITOR:
Einar Egeland

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER:
Morten Solum

 

TONI ERDMANN
Komplzenfilm

DIRECTED BY:
Maren Ade

PRODUCED BY:
Janine Jackowski

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Fabian Schmidt

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Bernhard Maisch

 

UNDER THE SHADOW
Wigwam Films

DIRECTED BY:
Babak Anvari

PRODUCED BY:
Lucan Toh
Emily Leo
Oliver Roskill

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Richard Kondal

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Stelios Koupetoris

FOLEY EDITOR:
Gwilym Perry

SOUND DESIGNER:
Alex Joseph

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Alex Outhwaite

FOLEY ARTIST:
Paula Boram

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSERS:
Gavin Cullen
Will McGillivray

EDITOR:
Chris Barwell

FOLEY RECORDIST:
Simon Epstein

FEATURE ANIMATION

FINDING DORY

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

MOANA

SING

THE LITTLE PRINCE

THE RED TURTLE

ZOOTOPIA

 

FINDING DORY
Pixar Animation Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Andrew Stanton
Angus MacLane

PRODUCED BY:
Lindsey Collins
John Lasseter
Bob Roath

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Steve Slanec

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
James Spencer

FOLEY EDITORS:
Christopher Flick
Jacob Riehle

SOUND DESIGNER:
Tim Nielsen

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Ken Fischer
Jonathan Borland
Jack Whittaker

FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Roesch
Shelley Roden

MUSIC EDITORS:
Bill Bernstein
Michael Zainer

SPECIAL THANKS

1ST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Coya Elliott

SOUND DESIGN ASSISTANT:
Kimberly Patrick

FOLEY MIXER:
Scott Curtis

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Tony Villaflor

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Semanick
Nathan Nance

PICTURE EDITOR:
Axel Geddes

APPRENTICE SOUND EDITOR:
Devon Kelley

 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Laika

DIRECTED BY:
Travis Knight

PRODUCED BY:
Arianne Sutner
Travis Knight

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Tim Chau

FOLEY EDITORS:
Travis Crotts

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Catherine Harper
Gregg Barbanell

SOUND DESIGNER:
Tim Chau

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Clayton Weber
Thomas O'Neil Younkman

MUSIC EDITOR:
Dominick Certo
 
SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Tim Chau
Tim LeBlanc

FOLEY MIXER:
Darrin Mann

FILM EDITOR:
Christopher Murrie

ADR MIXERS:
Carlos Sotolongo
Eric Stolberg

 

MOANA
Walt Disney Animation Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Ron Clements
John Musker

PRODUCED BY:
Osnat Shurer
John Lasseter

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Tim Nielsen

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Jacob Riehle

FOLEY EDITORS:
Thom Brennan
Matthew Harrison

MUSIC EDITORS:
Earl Ghaffari
Dan Pinder
 
TEMP MUSIC EDITORS:
Dominick Certo
Tommy Holmes
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Jonathan Borland
Pascal Garneau
Lee Gilmore

FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Roesch
Shelley Roden

SPECIAL THANKS

1ST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Lynn Sable

FOLEY MIXER:
Scott Curtis

PICTURE EDITOR:
Jeff Draheim

COMPOSERS:
Mark Mancina
Lin Manuel Miranda

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
David Fluhr
Gabriel Guy

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Stephen Urata
Liz Marston

 

SING
Illumination Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Garth Jennings
Christophe Lourdelet

PRODUCED BY:
Chris Meledandri
Janet Healy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Dennis Leonard

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Cheryl Nardi

FOLEY EDITORS:
Richard Gould
Zach Martin

SOUND DESIGNER:
Steve Boeddeker

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Mac Smith
Dustin Cawood
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
FOLEY EDITORS:
E Larry Oatfield
Ronnie Brown
 
MUSIC EDITORS:
Michael Connell
Andre Zweers
Dominick Certo
 
FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Roesch
Shelly Roden
Jana Vance
 
SPECIAL THANKS

SUPERVISING ASSISTANT:
Jon Greber

SOUND ASSISTANT:
Anthony DeFrancesco

FOLEY MIXERS:
Scott Curtis
Jason Butler

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Gary Rizzo
Lora Hirschberg

 

THE LITTLE PRINCE
Netflix

DIRECTED BY:
Mark Osborne

PRODUCED BY:
Mark Osborne
Jinko Gotoh

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Christopher Barnett
Tim Nielsen

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Brad Semenoff

FOLEY EDITOR:
Dug Winningham

FOLEY ARTIST:
Heikki Kossi

MUSIC EDITORS:
Bob Badami
Catherine Wilson
 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Jonathan Borland
Ken Fischer

SPECIAL THANKS

1ST ASSISTANT:
Anthony De Francesco

FOLEY MIXERS:
Pietu Korhonen
Toivo Kallio

FOLEY ASSISTANT:
Sanna-Mari Annala

 

THE RED TURTLE
Studio Ghibli / Wild Bunch / Why Not Productions

DIRECTED BY:
Michael Dudok de Wit

PRODUCED BY:
Toshio Suzuki
Pascal Caucheteux
Vincent Maraval

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Bruno Seznec
Sébastien Marquilly

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Christine Seznec

FOLEY ARTIST:
Florian Fabre

MUSIC EDITOR:
Fabien Devillers

SOUND DESIGNER:
Matthieu Michaux

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Fabien Devillers

VOICE RECORDING SUPERVISOR:
Christine Seznec

FOLEY MIXER:
Nils Fauth

VOICE MIXER:
Raphaël Seydoux

 

ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios (created and produced by)

DIRECTED BY:
Byron Howard
Rich Moore

PRODUCED BY:
Clark Spencer
John Lasseter

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Addison Teague

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Jacob Riehle

ADR EDITOR:
Dan Laurie

FOLEY EDITORS:
Christopher Flick
Willard Overstreet

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Lee Gilmore
Jack Whittaker
Jeremy Bowker

FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Roesch
Ronni Brown

MUSIC EDITORS:
Stephen M. Davis, M.P.S.E.
Earl Ghaffari
Daniel Waldman
TEMP MUSIC EDITORS:
Dominick Certo
Tommy Holmes
 
SPECIAL THANKS
 
FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Lynn Sable 

FOLEY MIXER:
Scott Curtis

POST PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE:
Berenice Robinson

COMPOSER:
Michael Giacchino

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Gabe Guy
David Fluhr

ADR MIXER:
Doc Kane

ADR RECORDIST:
Jeannette Browning

PICTURE EDITORS:
Fabienne Rawley
Jeremy Milton

 

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR

ARRIVAL

DEADPOOL

HACKSAW RIDGE

HELL OR HIGH WATER

HIDDEN FIGURES

LION

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

SULLY

 

ARRIVAL
21 Laps Entertainment

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Sylvain Bellemare

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Stan Sakellarooulos

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Claire Pochon
Valery Dufort-Boucher

SPECIAL THANKS

WALLA DIRECTOR:
Daniel Finnk

 

DEADPOOL
20th Century Fox

DIRECTED BY:
Tim Miller

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Jim Brookshire
Wayne Lemmer

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Susan Dawes

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Teri Dorman
Ben Beardwood

ADR EDITORS:
Laura Graham
R.J. Kizer

 

HACKSAW RIDGE
Crosscreek Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Mel Gibson

PRODUCED BY:
Bill Mechanic, p.g.a.
David Permut, p.g.a.
Terry Benedict
Paul Currie

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Andy Wright

SUPERVISING ADR EDITORS:
Justine Angus
Kimberly Harris

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Jed Dodge

ADR EDITOR:
Michele Perrone

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Kevin O'Connell

LOCATION SOUND MIXER:
Peter Grace

ADR MIXERS:
Diego Ruiz
Howard London
Brian Smith
Peter Cleaves

SOUND ATTACHMENT:
Tania Payne

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR:
Jane Maguire

 

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Film 44

DIRECTED BY:
David Mackenzie

PRODUCED BY:
Julie Yorn

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Frank Gaeta

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Chris Battaglia
Harrison Meyle

ADR EDITOR:
Kathryn Madsen

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT:
Cesar Rincon

MUSIC EDITOR:
Jennifer Nash

 

HIDDEN FIGURES
Fox 2000 / Chernin Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Theodore Melfi

PRODUCED BY:
Peter Chernin

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Wayne Lemmer
Derek Vanderhorst

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Susan Dawes

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Helen Luttrell
R.J Kizer

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Andy Nelson

ENGINEER:
Erin Rettig
Craig Weintraub

 

 

LION
The Weinstein Company

DIRECTED BY:
Garth Davis

PRODUCED BY:
Emile Sherman
Iain Canning
Angie Fielder

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Robert Mackenzie

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Glenn Newnham

SPECIAL THANKS

ADR RECORDISTS:
Liesl Pieterse
David Williams
Diego Ruiz
Jayesh Dhakkan

 

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
Lucasfilm

DIRECTED BY:
Gareth Edwards

PRODUCED BY:
Simon Emanuel
Kathleen Kennedy
Allison Shearmur
Tony To

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Matthew Wood
Christopher Scarabosio

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Richard Quinn

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
James Spencer

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Trey Turner

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Christopher Scarabosio
David Parker

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Semanick
Tony Villaflor

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Danielle Dupre

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Luke Dunn Gielmuda

FIRST ASSISTANT:
Coya Elliot

 

SULLY
Warner Bros

DIRECTED BY:
Clint Eastwood

PRODUCED BY:
Jessica Meier
Allyn Stewart
Tim Moore
Frank Marshall

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Alan Robert Murray
Bub Asman

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Katy Wood

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Katy Wood

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Hugo Weng

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Christian Wenger

DIALOG/MUSIC RE-RECORDING MIXER:
John Reitz

ADR MIXERS:
Thomas J. O'Connell
Mark De Simone

LOOP GROUP CASTING:
Barbara Harris

 

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY

ARRIVAL

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR

DEADPOOL

DEEPWATER HORIZON

DOCTOR STRANGE

HACKSAW RIDGE

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

THE JUNGLE BOOK

 

ARRIVAL
21 Laps Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Denis Villeneuve

PRODUCED BY:
Don Levine
Aaron Ryder

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Sylvain Bellemare

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Nicolas Becker
Gregory Vincent

SOUND DESIGNERS:
Dave Whitehead
Olivier Calvert
Michelle Child

 

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Pierre-jules Audet
Alan Murray
Mathieu Beaudin
Mimi Allard
Daniel Capeille
Simon Girard
Patrick Rioux

 

FOLEY EDITORS:
Steven Ghouti
Olivier Guillaume
Niels Barletta
Luc Raymond

 

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
Marvel Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Anthony Russo
Joe Russo

PRODUCED BY:
Kevin Feige
Victoria Alonso
Louis D'Esposito
Nate Moore

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Shannon Mills
Daniel Laurie

FOLEY EDITOR:
Jacob Riehle

SOUND DESIGNERS:
Nia Hansen
David C. Hughes

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Josh Gold
JR Grubbs
Jeremy Bowker

FOLEY ARTISTS:
John Roesch
Shelley Roden

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Steve Orlando

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS:
Samson Neslund
Devon Kelley

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Juan Peralta
Tom Johnson

FOLEY MIXER:
Scott Curtis

RE-RECORDING ASSISTANT:
Steve Schatz

 

DEADPOOL
20th Century Fox

DIRECTED BY:
Tim Miller

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Wayne Lemmer
Jim Brookshire

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Dan O'Connell
John T Cucci

SOUND DESIGNERS:
Craig Henighan
Warren Hendriks
Ai Ling Lee

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT EDITORS:
Skip Longfellow
Craig Weintraub

 

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Summit Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Peter Berg

PRODUCED BY:
Lorenzo di Bonaventura
Mark Vahradian
Mark Wahlberg
David Womark

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Wylie Stateman
Renee Tondelli

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Gary Hecker
Rick Owens

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Harry Cohen
Sylvain Lasseur
Dror Mohar
Kris Fenske
Hector Gika
Eric Hoehn
Brandon Spencer

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Prestwood Smith
Michael Keller
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill

IMMERSIVE RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Eric Hoehn

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER:
Michael Koff

ADDITIONAL AUDIO:
Leo Marcil

FILM EDITORS:
Colby Parker
Gabriel Flemming

COMPOSER:
Steve Jablonsky

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Sara Gibble

 

DOCTOR STRANGE
Marvel Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Scott Derrickson

PRODUCED BY:
Kevin Feige
Victoria Alonso
Louis D'Esposito
Stephen Broussard

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Shannon Mills
Daniel Laurie

FOLEY EDITORS:
Ryan Frias
Steve Orlando

SOUND DESIGNERS:
Nia Hansen
David C. Hughes
 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Josh Gold
J.R. Grubbs
David Chrastka

FOLEY ARTIST:
John Roesch
Shelley Roden

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Samson Neslund

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Devon Kelley

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Juan Perlata
Tom Johnson

FOLEY MIXER:
Scott Curtis

RE-RECORDING ASSISTANT:
Steve Schatz

 

HACKSAW RIDGE
Cross Creek Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Mel Gibson

PRODUCED BY:
Bill Mechanic, p.g.a.
David Permut, p.g.a.
Terry Benedict
Paul Currie

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Robert Mackenzie

FOLEY EDITOR:
Steve Burgess
Alex Francis

FOLEY ARTIST:
Mario Vaccaro

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Liam Price
Tara Webb
Steve Burgess

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Andy Wright

PICTURE EDITOR:
John Gilbert

ASSISTANT PICTURE EDITOR:
Carly Turner

SOUND ATTACHMENT:
Tania Payne

 

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
Lucasfilm

DIRECTED BY:
Gareth Edwards

PRODUCED BY:
Simon Emanuel
Kathleen Kennedy
Allison Shearmur
Tony To

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Matthew Wood

SOUND DESIGNERS:
Christopher Scarabosio
David Acord

FOLEY SUPERVISOR:
Frank Rinella
 
FOLEY EDITORS:
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Ryan Frias
Kim Patrick
 
FOLEY ARTISTS:
Ronni Pitman
Margie O'Malley
 
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Jonathan Borland
Josh Gold
J.R. Grubbs

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Christopher Scarabosio
David Parker

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Semanick
Tony Villaflor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda

 

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Danielle Dupre

FIRST ASSISTANT:
Coya Elliott

ASSISTANT:
Trey Turner

 

THE JUNGLE BOOK
Walt Disney Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Jon Favreau

PRODUCED BY:
Jon Favreau
Brigham Taylor
Karen Gilchrist

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Christoper Boyes
Frank Eulner
 
FOLEY EDITORS:
James Likowski
Dee Selby

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Ken Fischer
Andre Fenley
David Chrastka

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Christopher Boyes
Lora Hirschberg

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Kevin Bolen

FOLEY MIXER:
Chris Manning

ASST SOUND EDITOR:
Lucas Miller

MIX TECH:
Tom Burns

 


 

FEATURE MUSIC

13 HOURS

ARRIVAL

DOCTOR STRANGE

DON'T BREATHE

HACKSAW RIDGE

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

STAR TREK BEYOND

WARCRAFT: THE BEGINNING

 

13 HOURS
Bay Films / Paramount Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Michael Bay

PRODUCED BY:
Michael Bay
Richard Abate
Matthew Cohan
Scott Gardenhour

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
Alex Gibson

MUSIC EDITORS:
Lee Scott
Nate Underkuffler

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Jeffrey Haboush
Greg Russell

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Erik Aadahi

COMPOSER:
Lorne Balfe

PICTURE EDITORS:
Michael McCusker
Pietro Scalia
Calvin Wimmer

 

ARRIVAL
21 Laps Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Denis Villeneuve

PRODUCED BY:
Aaron Ryder
Dan Levine
Shawn Levy
David Linde

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Clint Bennett

ADDITIONAL CREW

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Sylvain Bellemare

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Johann Johannsson

PICTURE EDITOR:
Joe Walker

SCORE MIXER:
Daniel Kresco

COMPOSER ASSISTANT:
Rick Will

FIRST ASSISTANT EDITOR:
Mary Lukasiewicz

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Bernard Gariepy Strobl

 

DOCTOR STRANGE
Marvel Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Scott Derrickson

PRODUCED BY:
Kevin Feige

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
Steve Durkee

MUSIC EDITORS:
Stephen M. Davis, MPSE
Nashia Wachsman
Warren Brown, MPSE
Anele Onyekwere

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Michael Giacchino

CONDUCTOR/ORCHESTRATOR:
Tim Simonec

SCORE COORDINATOR/ORCHESTRATOR:
Jeff Kryka

SCORING ENGINEER:
Peter Cobbin

SCORE RECORDIST:
Vincent Cirilli

SCORE ASSISTANT:
David Coker

 

DON'T BREATHE
Screen Gems

DIRECTED BY:
Fede Alvarez

PRODUCED BY:
Fede Alvarez
Sam Raime
Robert Tapert
Rodo Sayagues

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Maarten Hofmeijer

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Roque Baños

SCORE MIXER:
Anele Onyekwere
PROGRAMMER:
Ginés Carríon
SAMPLE PROGRAMMER:
Joel Thompson
MUSICIAN - SOLO CELLO:
Peter Gregson

MUSICIAN - SOLO PIANO:
Regulo Martinez-Anton

MUSICIAN - SOLO VIOLA:
Fede Alvarez

SAMPLE PREPARATION:
Jesus Villalobos

LOOP PROGRAMMER:
Attila Fodor

INSTRUMENT CREATION:
Alex Ferris

 

 

HACKSAW RIDGE
Cross Creek Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Mel Gibson

PRODUCED BY:
Bill Mechanic, p.g.a.
David Permut, p.g.a.
Terry Benedict
Paul Currie

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Matt Friedman
Andy Patterson

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC CONSULTANT:
JJ George

COMPOSER:
Rupert Gregson-Williams

SCORING ENGINEER:
Andrew Dudman

SCORING MIXER:
Daniel Kresko

RERECORDING MIXER:
Kevin O'Connell

 

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
Lucasfilm LTD

DIRECTED BY:
Gareth Edwards

PRODUCED BY:
Simon Emanuel
Kathleen Kennedy
Allison Shearmur
Tony To

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
John Finklea

MUSIC EDITORS:
Stephen Davis, MPSE
Warren Brown, MPSE

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Michael Giacchino

SCORING ENGINEER:
Peter Cobbin

MIXING ENGINEER:
Joel Iwataki

SCORE RECORDIST:
Vincent Cirilli

 

STAR TREK BEYOND
Paramount Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Justin Lin

PRODUCED BY:
J J Abrams
Bryan Burk

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Stephen Davis, MPSE
Paul Rabjohns
Warren Brown, MPSE

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC RECORDED AND MIXED BY:
Joel Iwataki

PRO TOOLS ENGINEER:
Vincent Cirilli

 

WARCRAFT: THE BEGINNING
Legendary Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Duncan Jones

PRODUCED BY:
Charles Roven
Alex Gartner
Stuart Finnegan

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Michael Bauer
Peter Myles

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Ramin Djawadi

MIXER:
Gustavo Borner

COMPOSER'S ASSITANT:
William Marriott

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Peter Afterman

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Margaret Yen

PICTURE EDITOR:
Paul Hirsch

1ST ASSISTANT PICTURE EDITOR:
Mark Tuminello

ADDITIONAL MUSIC COMPOSING:
Brandon Campbell

 

FEATURE MUSICAL

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

LA LA LAND

MOANA

SING STREET

TROLLS

 

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Pathe Pictures

DIRECTED BY:
Stephen Frears

PRODUCED BY:
Tracey Seaward
Michael Kuhn

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
Gerard McCann

MUSIC EDITORS:
Neil Stemp
Stuart Morton

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Alexandre Desplat

MUSICAL DIRECTOR:
Terry Davies

SONGS RECORDED AND MIXED BY:
Andrew Dudman

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER:
Peter Lindsay

1ST ASSISTANT SOUND:
Kate Morath

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Karen Elliott

SCORE RECORDED AND MIXED BY:
Peter Cobbin

SCORE MIXED BY:
Kirsty Whalley

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Karen Elliott

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Mike Dowson
Dafydd Archard

 

LA LA LAND
Lionsgate

DIRECTED BY:
Damien Chazelle

PRODUCED BY:
Marc Platt
Jordan Horowitz
Fred Berger

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
Jason Ruder

SPECIAL THANKS

ADDITIONAL MUSIC EDITOR
Anele Onyekwere
 
RE RECORDING MIXER:
Andy Nelson

PICTURE EDITOR:
Tom Cross

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Steve Gizicki

COMPOSER:
Justin Hurwitz

POST SUPERVISOR:
Jeffrey Harlacker

 

MOANA
Walt Disney Animation Studios

DIRECTED BY:
John Musker
Ron Clements

PRODUCED BY:
Osnat Shurer

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Earl Ghaffari
Daniel Pinder

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT MUSIC EDITOR:
Benjamin Robinson

TEMP SCORE MUSIC EDITOR:
Tommy Holmes

TEMP SCORE MUSIC EDITOR:
Dominick Certo

 

SING STREET
Cosmo Films

DIRECTED BY:
John Carney

PRODUCED BY:
Anthony Bregman
Martina Niland
John Carney

NOMINEES

MUSIC PRODUCER / EDITOR:
Kieran Lynch

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
Becky Bentham

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC DIRECTOR:
Gavin Glass

 

TROLLS
DreamWorks Animation

DIRECTED BY:
Mike Mitchell
Walt Dohrn

PRODUCED BY:
Gina Shay

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Fernand Bos
Erich Stratmann
Vicki Hiatt

SPECIAL THANKS

EDITOR:
Nick Fletcher

COMPOSER:
Christophe Beck

EXECUTIVE MUSIC PRODUCER:
Justin Timberlake

MUSIC SUPERVISORS:
Julianne Jordan
Julia Michaels

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Rick Kline
Myron Nettinga
 
MUSIC SCORING MIXER:
Casey Stone

ADDITIONAL MUSIC:
Jeff Morrow

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Erik Aadahl
Ethan van der Ryn

MIX STAGE ENGINEER:
Kaspar Hugentobler