TV SHORT FORM - DIALOGUE/ ADR

GAME OF THRONES
"BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS"

MARVEL'S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D.
"DEALS WITH YOUR DEVILS"

PENNY DREADFUL III
"EBB TIDE"

SHOOTER
" OVERWATCH "

THE SHANNARA CHRONICLES
BLOODFIRE

THE WALKING DEAD
""HEART'S STILL BEATING"

WESTWORLD
TRACE DECAY

 

GAME OF THRONES
"BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS"
HBO

DIRECTED BY:
Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY:
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
Greg Spence

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Tim Kimmel

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Paul Bercovitch

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Tim Hands

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Onnalee Blank
Mathew Waters

LOOP GROUP SUPERVISOR:
Louis Elman

ADR MIXERS:
Forbes Noonan
Chris Navarro

ASSISTANT EDITOR:
Pernell Salinas

 

MARVEL'S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D.
"DEALS WITH YOUR DEVILS"
ABC Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Jesse Bochco

PRODUCED BY:
Jed Whedon
Maurissa Tancharoen
Jeffrey Bell
Jeph Loeb

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Daniel Colman

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Stefani Feldman

ADR EDITOR:
Sara Bencivenga

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Robert Carr
Mark D. Fleming

PENNY DREADFUL III
"EBB TIDE"
Showtime Networks

DIRECTED BY:
Paco Cabezas

PRODUCED BY:
John Logan
Sheila Hockin
Pippa Harris
Chris W. King

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Jane Tattersall

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITO:
David McCallum

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Elma Bello

ADR EDITORS:
Dale Sheldrake
Paul Conway

SPECIAL THANKS

DIALOGUE RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Lou Solakofski

LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST:
Karl Merren

LOOP GROUP CASTING:
Phoebe Scholfield

ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Claire Dobson

TRAINEE ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Kelly McGahey

LANGUAGE CONSULTANTS:
Waylon White Deer
Oliver Enjady

PICTURE EDITOR:
Christopher Donaldson

 

SHOOTER
" OVERWATCH "
Closest to the Hole Productions

DIRECTED BY:
Simon Cellan Jones

PRODUCED BY:
John Hlavin
Janace Tashjian
Sarah Potts

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Mark Relyea

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Robert Guastini

ADR EDITOR:
Julie Altus

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS:
Pernell Salinas
Mark Coffey

LOOP GROUP LEADER:
Mark Sussman

DIALOGUE RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Michael Colomby

ADR MIXERS:
Michael Miller
Mitchell Dorf
Chris Navarro
Jason Oliver

 

STAGE RECORDIST:
Chris Kahwaty

LOOP GROUP LEADER:
Patty Connolly

 

THE SHANNARA CHRONICLES
BLOODFIRE
MTV NZ Limited

DIRECTED BY:
Brad Turner

PRODUCED BY:
Miles Millar
Alfred Gough
Tim Scanlan
Tom Flores

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Norval "Charlie" Crutcher III

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Michael Lawshe

DIALOGUE EDITOR:
Karyn Foster

SPECIAL THANKS

1ST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Deron Street

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS:
Damon Cohoon
Kim Morrell

DIALOGUE / ADR / MUSIC RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Rick Norman

ADR MIXERS:
Eric Gotthelf
Jason Oliver
Miguel Araujo

ISDN ADR RECORDIST:
Carolyn Tapp

 

THE WALKING DEAD
"HEART'S STILL BEATING"
Stalwart Films / AMC

DIRECTED BY:
Michael Satrazemis

PRODUCED BY:
Scott Gimple
Tom Luse
Gale Anne Hurd
Ryan Degard

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Tim Farrell

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Lou Thomas

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Dan Hiland
Gary Rogers

STAGE MANAGERS:
Chuck Hamilton
Mike Jimenez

ASSISTANT EDITORS:
Deron Street
Damon Cohoon

PRODUCTION MIXER:
Michael Clark

ADR MIXERS:
Greg Crawford
Eric Gotthelf
Carolyn Tapp

 

WESTWORLD
"TRACE DECAY""
Bad Robot / Kilter Films

DIRECTED BY:
Stephen Williams

PRODUCED BY:
J.J. Abrams
Jonah Nolan
Lisa Joy
Bryan Burk

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E.

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR:
Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E

DIALOGUE EDITORS:
Brian Armstrong M.P.S.E
Fred Paragano

SPECIAL THANKS

SOUND ASSISTANT:
Edmond Rogers

ADR MIXER:
Kyle O'Neal

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Keith Rogers
Scott Weber

RECORDIST:
Brittany Ellis

PRODUCTION MIXER:
Lee Orloff

 

TV SHORT FORM - FX/ FOLEY

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
"CHAPTER 1"

BETTER CALL SAUL
"NAILED"

BLACK SAILS
"XX"

GAME OF THRONES
"BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS"

MARCO POLO
"HEIRS"

NARCOS
"THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE DEAD"

STRANGER THINGS
"CHAPTER 8: THE UPSIDE DOWN"

WESTWORLD
"TROMPE L'OEIL"

 

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
"CHAPTER 1"
20th Century Fox

DIRECTED BY:
Bradley Buecker

PRODUCED BY:
Ryan Murphy
Brad Falchuk
Alexis Martin Woodall
Todd Brown

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Gary Megregian

FOLEY ARTIST:
Noel Vought

SOUND DESIGNER:
Timothy Cleveland

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Paul Diller

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Doug Andham

FOLEY MIXER:
John Guentner

ASSISTANT EDITORS:
Nick Papalia
Jon Corona

 

BETTER CALL SAUL
"NAILED"
Sony Pictures Television

DIRECTED BY:
Peter Gould

PRODUCED BY:
Melissa Bernstein
Vince Gilligan
Mark Johnson
Thomas Schnauz

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Nick Forshager

FOLEY EDITOR:
Jeff Cranford

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Tim Chilton
Jerry Trent

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Mark Cookson

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT EDITOR:
Daniel Raphael

 

BLACK SAILS
"XX"
Starz!

DIRECTED BY:
Lukas Ettlin

PRODUCED BY:
Jonathan Steinberg
Dan Shotz
Robert Levine
Jonathon Brytus

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Benjamin Cook

FOLEY EDITOR:
Brett Voss

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Jeff Wilhoit
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Jeff Pitts
Tim Tuchrello

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Matt Waters
Onnalee Blank

STAGE TECH / RECORDIST:
Rick Camara

 

GAME OF THRONES
"BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS"
HBO

DIRECTED BY:
Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY:
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
Greg Spence

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Tim Kimmel

FOLEY EDITORS:
Brett Voss
John Matter

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Dylan Wilhoit

SOUND DESIGNER:
Paula Fairfield

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR:
Bradley Katona

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Onnalee Blank
Mathew Waters

FOLEY MIXER:
Brett Voss

ASSISTANT EDITOR:
Pernell Salinas

 

MARCO POLO
"HEIRS"
The Weinstein Company for Netflix

DIRECTED BY:
James McTeigue

PRODUCED BY:
Daniel Minahan
John Fusco
Harvey Weinstein
Richard Sharkey

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Dave Paterson

FOLEY ARTIST:
Rachel Chancey

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Glenfield Payne
Damian Volpe

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Roberto Fernandez

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
David Wahnon

ADR MIXER:
Bobby Johanson

ADR RECORDIST:
Michael Rivera

ADR COORDINATOR:
Tricia Shultz

HEAD OF POST PRODUCTION - HARBOR PICTURE COMPANY:
Darrell R. Smith

SOUND COORDINATOR - HARBOR PICTURE COMPANY:
Gabriela Celi

 

NARCOS
"THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE DEAD"
Gaumont International Television for Netflix

DIRECTED BY:
Andres Baiz

PRODUCED BY:
Eric Newman
Jose Padilha
Tim King

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Randle Akerson

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Steve Hammond

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE

FOLEY EDITOR:
Erik Culp

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS:
Nick Papalia
Jonathan Corona

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Peter Elia, CAS
Kevin Roache

MIX TECHNICIAN:
Jared Orlando

 

STRANGER THINGS
"CHAPTER 8: THE UPSIDE DOWN"
21 Laps for Netflix

DIRECTED BY:
Matt Duffer
Ross Duffer

PRODUCED BY:
Matt Duffer
Ross Duffer
Shawn Levy
Rand Geiger

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Bradley North

FOLEY EDITOR:
Jacob McNaughton

FOLEY ARTIST:
Noel Vought

SOUND DESIGNER:
Craig Henighan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Jordan Wilby
Jonathan Golodner

SPECIAL THANKS

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR:
Nathaniel Suckley

SOUND ASSISTANTS:
Nick Papalia
Jonathan Corona

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Joe Barnett
Adam Jenkins

COMPOSERS:
Kyle Dixon
Michael Stein

PICTURE EDITORS:
Kevin Ross
Dean Zimmerman

 

WESTWORLD
"TROMPE L'OEIL"
Bad Robot/Kilter Films in association with Warner Bros. and HBO

DIRECTED BY:
Frederick E. O. Toye

PRODUCED BY:
J.J. Abrams
Jonah Nolan
Lisa Joy
Bryan Burk

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS:
Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E.
Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E

FOLEY EDITORS:
Geordy Sincavage
Michael Head

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Tara Blume
Rick Owens M.P.S.E

SOUND DESIGNERS:
Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E
Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

SPECIAL THANKS

SOUND ASSISTANTS:
Edmond Rogers
Emilie Corpuz

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Keith Rogers
Scott Weber

MIX TECH:
Kyle O'Neal

RECORDIST:
Brittnay Ellis

FOLEY ASSISTANT:
Robert Caballero

 

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC SCORE

ANIMAL KINGDOM
"WHAT HAVE YOU DONE"

ARROW
"WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND"

GAME OF THRONES
"BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS"

JUST ADD MAGIC
"JUST ADD PLUOTS PART 2"

LETHAL WEAPON
"PILOT"

LUKE CAGE
""SOLILOQUY OF CHAOS""

QUANTICO
"LIPSTICK"

STRANGER THINGS
"CHAPTER THREE: HOLLY JOLLY"

 

ANIMAL KINGDOM
"WHAT HAVE YOU DONE"
John Wells Productions

DIRECTED BY:
John Wells

PRODUCED BY:
John Wells
Jonathan Lisco

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
Troy Hardy

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC SUPERVISORS:
Ann Kline
Carly Van Skaik

COMPOSERS:
Alexis Marsh
Samuel Jones

 

ARROW
"509 WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND"
Berlanti Productions

DIRECTED BY:
Antonio Negret

PRODUCED BY:
Greg Berlanti
Andrew Kreisberg
Wendy Mericle
Marc Guggenheim

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
Shie Rozow

SPECIAL THANKS

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Dan Hiland
Gary Rogers

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Season Kent

RECORDIST:
Chuck Hamilton

 

GAME OF THRONES
"BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS"
Television 360

DIRECTED BY:
Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY:
David Benioff
Weiss D.B.
Strauss Carolyn
Greg Spence

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
David Klotz

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Ramin Djawadi

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Evyen Klean

TECHNICAL SCORE ADVISORS:
William Marriot
Omer Benyamin

ORCHESTRATOR:
Stephen Coleman

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Onnalee Blank

 

JUST ADD MAGIC
"JUST ADD PLUOTS PART 2"
Picrow

DIRECTED BY:
Joe Nussbaum

PRODUCED BY:
Andrew Orenstein
Joe Nussbaum
Luisa Leschin
Pixie Wespiser

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
Shie Rozow

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC BY:
Deborah Lurie
Zack Ryan

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Peter Nusbaum
Whitney Purple

RECORDIST:
Daryl Fontenault

 

LETHAL WEAPON
"PILOT"
Warner Bros Television

DIRECTED BY:
McG

PRODUCED BY:
Matt Miller
Jennifer Gwartz
Josh Levey

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
Chris McGeary

MUSIC EDITOR:
Jenny Leite

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSERS:
Josh Kramon
Ben Decter

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Todd Grace
Ed Carr

MUSIC EDIT ASSISTANT:
Spencer Wright

 

LUKE CAGE
"SOLILOQUY OF CHAOS"
Marvel Television

DIRECTED BY:
Phil Abraham

PRODUCED BY:
Cheo Hodari Coker
Karim Zriek
Darren Frankel
Ryan Degard

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
Michael Brake

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSERS:
Adrian Younge
Ali Shaheed Muhammad

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Joe Barnett
Adam Jenkins

MUSIC SUPERVISORS:
Season Kent
Gabe Hilfer

ORCHESTRATOR / CONDUCTOR:
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson

ASSISTANT ORCHESTRATOR:
Erick Del Aguila

COMPOSER COORDINATOR:
Andrew Lojero

PICTURE EDITOR:
Tirsa Hackshaw, ACE

 

QUANTICO
"LIPSTICK"
ABC Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Patrick Norris

PRODUCED BY:
Joshua Safran
Beth Schacter
Billy Redner

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Robert Cotnoir

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Jen Ross

EDITOR:
Shelby Siegel

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Bobby Chefalas
Dan Brennan

MUSIC EXECUTIVE:
Dawn Solér

 

STRANGER THINGS
"CHAPTER THREE: HOLLY JOLLY"
21 Laps Entertainment

DIRECTED BY:
Shawn Levy

PRODUCED BY:
Matt Duffer
Ross Duffer
Shawn Levy
Dan Cohen

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
David Klotz

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSERS:
Kyle Dixon
Michael Stein

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Nora Felder

RE-RECORDING MIXER:
Joe Barnett

 

TV SHORT FORM MUSICAL

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND
"WHEN WILL JOSH SEE HOW COOL I AM?"

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
"NOW I WILL SING "

NASHVILLE
"DIDN'T EXPECT IT TO GO DOWN THIS WAY"

ROADIES
"THE LOAD OUT"

THE GET DOWN
"RAISE YOUR WORDS, NOT YOUR VOICE"

 

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND
"WHEN WILL JOSH SEE HOW COOL I AM?"
CBS Television Studios

DIRECTED BY:
Jay Chandrasekhar

PRODUCED BY:
Rachel Bloom
Aline Brosh McKenna
Jack Dolgen
Marc Webb

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:
Moira Marquis

MUSIC EDITORS:
Jillinda Palmer

SPECIAL THANKS

EDITOR:
Tod Modiset

EXECUTIVE MUSIC PRODUCER:
Adam Schlesinger

MUSIC PRODUCER:
Steven Gold

COMPOSERS:
Tom Polce
Frank Ciampi

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Colomby
Rich Weingart

SOUND SUPERVISOR:
Jeremy Gordon

MUSIC SUPERVISORS:
Samuel Diaz
Brian Naguit

 

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
"NOW I WILL SING"
Amazon Studios

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Jason Tregoe Newman
Bryant J. Fuhrmann

 

NASHVILLE
"DIDN'T EXPECT IT TO GO DOWN THIS WAY"
Music City Productions

DIRECTED BY:
Mike Listo

PRODUCED BY:
Dee Johnson
Callie Khouri
Meredith Lavender
Marcie Ulin

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Jaclyn Newman Dorn
Sean Alexander

SPECIAL THANKS

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:

Frankie Pine

 

MUSIC MIXER:
Mike Poole

COMPOSERS:
W.G. Snuffy Walden
A. Patrick Rose

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Michael Colomby
Rich Weingart

ASSISTANT MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Mandi Collier

PLAYBACK OPERATOR:
Matt Andrews

PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT:
Colin Linden

 

ROADIES
"THE LOAD OUT"
Bad Robot / Warner Brothers

DIRECTED BY:
Cameron Crowe

PRODUCED BY:
J.J. Abrams
Cameron Crowe
Winnie Holzman
Tamara Isaac

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS:
Jennifer Barak

 

THE GET DOWN
"RAISE YOUR WORDS, NOT YOUR VOICE"
Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

DIRECTED BY:
Ed Bianchi

PRODUCED BY:
Baz Luhrmann
Catherine Martin
Paul Watters
Nasir (NAS ) Jones

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR:
Jamieson Shaw

SPECIAL THANKS

COMPOSER:
Elliott Wheeler

ASSISTANT MUSIC EDITOR:
Jordan Ross

MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Stephanie Diaz-Matos

ASSOCIATE MUSIC SUPERVISOR:
Sarah Bromberg

MUSIC COORDINATOR:
Leon Doyle Bromell

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR:
Ruy Garcia

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
Martin Czembor
Eric Hirsch