No pictures to show

 

2020 Golden Reel Award Winners

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Soul
Disney

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

The Reason I Jump
Vulcan Productions

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

The Eight Hundred
CMC Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Foley Artist: Lan Long
Music Editor: Fei Yu

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Music Score

Tenet
Warner Bros.

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga
Netflix

Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Netflix

Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

Greyhound
Apple TV+

Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler
Associate Supervising Sound Editor: Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Servant: "2:00"
Apple TV+

Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editor: Julien Pirrie
Foley Artist: Gareth Rhys Jones

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical

Vikings: “The Best Laid Plans”
Amazon

Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+

Supervising Sound Editor: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

The Queen's Gambit: "Adjournment"
Netflix

Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue / ADR

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game”
Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman
Dialogue Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE; Eric Hoehn

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

** TIE **

The Queen's Gambit: "End Game"
Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist / Editor: Rachel Chancey

Star Trek: Picard "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2"
CBS All Access

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

A Christmas Carol
FX

Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Tom Stewart, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Iain Wilkinson
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Mortal Kombat Legends: "Scorpion's Revenge"
Warner Bros. Animation

Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: "Episode 1"
EPIX/Amblin

Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

The Ultimate Playlist of Noise
Hulu

Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment

Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios

Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

The Unknown
The National Film and Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

The 68th Annual Golder Reel "Virtual" Awards

68th Golden Reel Award Digital Program


Certificates & Trophies

If you were nominated for, or won, a Golden Reel Award, and would like to purchase a certificate or trophy, click here:

Purchase Here

Join The MPSE

Elevate your professional sound editing career by receiving recognition from the elite of sound editing artists who are shaping the future of the entertainment industry.

Join Now

Limited Edition MPSE T-Shirts And Hoodies

Visit the MPSE Store

 

MPSE to Honor Supervising Sound Editor Dennis Drummond with Career Achievement Award

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) will honor Supervising Sound Editor Dennis Drummond with its 2021 MPSE Career Achievement Award. Drummond’s long list of credits includes The Intern, The Help, It’s Complicated and The Pursuit of Happyness. He will receive the Award at the 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards, which will be held as an international virtual ceremony on Friday, April 16th. Read more

George Miller - 2020 Honorary Filmmaker Award Recipient 

MPSE to Honor George Miller with Filmmaker Award

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) will honor Academy Award-winner George Miller with its annual Filmmaker Award. The Australian writer, director and producer is responsible for some of the most successful and beloved films of recent decades including Mad Max, Mad Max 2: Road Warrior, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome and Mad Max: Fury Road. In 2007, he won the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for the smash hit Happy Feet. Read more

The 68th Annual Golder Reel "Virtual" Awards

68th Golden Reel Award Digital Program

CONTACT

Office Manager:  Tracie Costabile
Telephone: (818) 506-7731
Email: office@mpse.org


MAILING ADDRESS

Motion Picture Sound Editors
10061 Riverside Drive, PMB Box 751
Toluca Lake, California 91602-2550 USA

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software