67TH GOLDEN REEL AWARDS WINNERS

 

FILMMAKER AWARD

Victoria Alonso

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cecelia “Cece” Hall

CATEGORY WINNERS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

3 Below “Tales of Arcadia”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Sound Designer: James Miller
Dialogue Editors: Jason Oliver, Carlos Sanches
Foley Artists: Aran Tanchum, Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Lego DC Batman: Family Matters

Warner Bros. Home Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch
Sound Designer: Lawrence Reyes 
Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker
ADR Editor: George Peters 
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Derek Swanson
Foley Artists:  Vincent Guisetti 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Toy Story 4

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang, Jonathon Stevens
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, James Spencer
Foley Artists:  John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Serengeti

Discovery Channel

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Cowgill
Foley Editor: Peter Davies 
Music Editor: Alessandro Baldessari
Foley Artists: Paul Ackerman 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Echo in the Canyon

Greenwich Entertainment

Sound Designer: Robby Stambler, MPSE
Dialogue Editor:  Sal Ojeda, MPSE

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)

Activision Blizzard

Audio Director: Stephen Miller
Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Rowe
Supervising Sound Designer: Charles Deenen, MPSE Csaba Wagner

Supervising Music Editor:  Peter Scaturro

Lead Music Editor:  Ted Kocher
Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
Sound Designers: Bryan Watkins, Mark Ganus, Eddie Pacheco, Darren Blondin
Dialogue Lead: Dave Natale
Dialogue Editors: Chrissy Arya, Michael Krystek
Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Tim Walston, MPSE, Brent Burge, Alex Ephraim, MPSE, Samuel Justice, MPSE
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Scott Bergstrom, Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)
Infinity Ward
Audio Director: Stephen Miller
Senior Lead Sound Designer: Dave Rowe
Senior Lead Technical Sound Designer: Tim Stasica
Supervising Music Editor:  Peter Scaturro
Lead Music Editor:  Ted Kocher
Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
Senior Sound Designers: Chris Egert, Doug Prior
Supervising Sound Designers: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Chris Staples, Eddie Pacheco, MPSE, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Ian Mika, Corina Bello, John Drelick, Mark Ganus
Dialogue Leads: Dave Natale, Bryan Watkins, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Mark Loperfido
Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Brent Burge, Tim Walston, Alex Ephraim, Samuel Justice
Dialogue Editors: Michael Krystek, Chrissy Arya, Cesar Marenco
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Scott Bergstrom, Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

Togo

Disney+

Supervising Sound Editors: Odin Benitez, MPSE, Todd Toon, MPSE
Sound Designer: Martyn Zub, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, MPSE 
Sound Effects Editors: Jason King, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Luke Gibleon, Christopher Bonis
ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler
Supervising Music Editor: Peter "Oso" Snell, MPSE
Foley Artists: Mike Horton, Tim McKeown 
Supervising Foley Editor: Walter Spencer

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series “Episode 1”

Oculus

Supervising Sound Editors: Kevin Bolen, Paul Stoughton
Sound Designer: Andy Martin
Supervising ADR Editors: Gary Rydstrom, Steve Slanec
Dialogue Editors: Anthony DeFrancesco, Christopher Barnett, MPSE Benjamin A. Burtt, MPSE
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden, MPSE Jana Vance

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Parasite

Neon

Supervising Sound Editor: Choi Tae Young
Sound Designer: Kang Hye Young
Supervising ADR Editor: Kim Byung In
Sound Effects Editors: Kang Hye Young
Foley Artists: Park Sung Gyun, Lee Chung Gyu
Foley Editor: Shin I Na

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Barry “ronny/lily”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editors:  Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer:  Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Allen
Dialogue Editors:  John Creed, Harrison Meyle
Music Editor:  Michael Brake
Foley Artists:  Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana 
Foley Editors:  John Sanacore, Clayton Weber

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music

Wu Tang: An American Saga “All In Together Now”
Hulu
Music Editor: Shie Rozow

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Modern Love “Take Me as I Am”

Prime Video
Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein
Supervising ADR Editor: Gina Alfano, MPSE
Dialogue Editor:  Alfred DeGrand

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

The Mandalorian “Chapter One”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland, Chris Frazier, Pascal Garneau, Steve Slanec
Foley Editor: Richard Gould 
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Heatwave

National Film and Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Langhamer

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Todd Toon, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen
Sound Effects Editor: Luke Gibleon
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel
Foley Editor: Jeff Cranford 
Supervising Music Editor: Blake Bunzel
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE, Alex Ullrich 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music

Game of Thrones “The Long Night”
HBO
Music Editor: David Klotz

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Chernobyl “Please Remain Calm”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Supervising ADR Editor:  Harry Barnes
Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

Chernobyl “1:23:45”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Sound Designer: Joe Beal
Foley Editors: Philip Clements, Tom Stewart
Foley Artist:  Anna Wright

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Motion Picture - Music Underscore

JoJo Rabbit

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Motion Picture - Musical

Rocketman

Paramount Pictures

Music Editors: Andy Patterson, Cecile Tournesac

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Motion Picture - Dialogue/ADR

1917

Universal Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Ford v Ferrari

Twentieth Century Fox

Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
Sound Designers: Jay Wilkenson, David Giammarco
Sound Effects Editor: Eric Norris, MPSE
Foley Editor: Anna MacKenzie
Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, John Cucci, MPSE, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama